In re: Robert Hadley, Jr.
[…] No. 16-8010                                   In re Hadley                                 Page 9


       or estoppel operates in favor of such person against a person having possession of
       the certificate of title to . . . the motor vehicle, for a valuable consideration.
       (B) . . . [N]o court shall recognize the right, title, claim, or interest of any person
       in or to any motor vehicle sold or disposed of, or mortgaged or encumbered,
       unless evidenced:
       (1) By a certificate of title. . . .

Ohio Rev. Code § 4505.04 (A) and (B)(1). Section 4505.13, pertaining to perfection of a security
interest in a motor vehicle, provides, in part:

       (B) [A]ny security agreement covering a security interest in a motor vehicle, if a
       notation of the agreement has been made by a clerk of a court of common pleas on
       the face of the certificate of title or the clerk has entered a notation of the
       agreement in to the automated title processing system and a physical certificate
       of title for the motor vehicle has not been issued, is valid as against the
       creditors of the debtor, whether armed with process or not, and against
       subsequent purchasers, secured parties, and other lienholders or claimants.
                                                  ....

Ohio Rev. Code § 4505.13 (B). It is well established under Ohio law that a security interest in a
motor vehicle only may be perfected by complying with the requirements of Ohio’s Certificate of
Title Act, which requires a notation of the lien or security interest on the certificate. Luper v.
Guardian Fin. Co. (In re McAlmont), 385 B.R. 191, 195 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 2008); see also First
Merit Bank, N.A. v.