Com. v. Smith, D.
[…] He also asserts that Trooper Karinchak violated his right to free speech under the First Amendment of the United States Constitution when he cited him for making the obscene gesture when his hands were not on the handlebars. Section 3714(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3714(a), provides that “[a]ny person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a summary offense.”2 This court has defined “careless disregard” as less than willful or wanton conduct but more than ordinary negligence. See Commonwealth v. Gezovich, 7 A.3d 300, 301 (Pa.Super. 2010).