J-S84024-16
[…] affirmed only if the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to satisfy the
exception in Section 3802(g).
To meet the exception in Section 3802(g), the Commonwealth must
establish two requirements. The first is that the Commonwealth had good
cause for taking more than two hours to obtain the blood draw. 75 Pa.C.S.
§ 3802(g)(1). Here, as in Eichler, the Commonwealth proved at trial that
Appellant fled the scene of a car accident. N.T. 12/17/15, at 19-20. This
flight, and the consequential delay in finding Appellant, provides good cause
for the Commonwealth’s delay under Section 3802(g)(1). See Eichler, 133
A.3d at 791.
Section 3802(g)’s second requirement is “that the individual did not
imbibe any alcohol or utilize a controlled substance between the time the
individual was arrested and the time the sample was obtained.” 75 Pa.C.S.
- 17 -
J-S84024-16
§ 3802(g)(2). There was no evidence that Appellant imbibed alcohol after
he was arrested, and Appellant has never made such a contention. At trial,
the Commonwealth established that after Appellant was arrested, he was