J-S71001-16
[…] 2/3/16, at 8. It reasoned that Mr. Alston’s defense for fraudulent
misrepresentation focused on his alleged inability to inspect an appraisal of
his property prior to executing the mortgage note. The inability to review
such an appraisal, according to the court, did not “equate with the requisite
lack of ‘knowledge [and] reasonable opportunity to obtain knowledge of [the
instrument’s] character or its essential terms,’ as is required for a successful
fraud in the factum defense.” Id. at 9. We agree.
- 10 -
J-S71001-16
The defenses available to an obligor are outlined in 13 Pa.C.S. § 3305.
That provision reads as follows:
(a) General rule.– Except as stated in subsection (b), the right
to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is
subject to the following:
(1) a defense of the obligor based on:
(i) infancy of the obligor to the extent it is a defense
to a simple contract;
(ii) duress, lack of legal capacity or illegality of the
transaction which, under other law, nullifies the
obligation of the obligor;
(iii) fraud that induced the obligor to sign the
instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable
opportunity to learn of its character or its
essential terms; or
(iv) discharge of the obligor in insolvency
proceedings;
...
(b) Right of holder in due course to enforce obligation.—The
right of a holder in due course to enforce the obligation of
a party to pay the instrument is subject to defenses of the
obligor stated in subsection (a)(1)[.]
13 Pa.C.S. § 3305 (a). Notably, the comments to this provision clarify that
“Subsection (a)(1)(iii) refers to ‘real’ or ‘essential’ fraud, sometimes called
fraud in the essence or fraud in the factum, as effective against a holder in
due course.” See Comments to 13 Pa.C.S § 3305(a)(1)(iii).