We review de novo. See Starr v. Baca, 652 F.3d 1202, 1205 (9th Cir. 2011) (Fed.
[…] without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). Thus, Moore’s request for
oral argument, set forth in his reply brief, is denied.
his request to reopen his appeal. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
We review de novo. See Starr v. Baca, 652 F.3d 1202, 1205 (9th Cir. 2011) (Fed.
R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6)); Crum v. Circus Circus Enters., 231 F.3d 1129, 1130 (9th Cir.
2000) (subject matter jurisdiction). We affirm.
The district court properly concluded that it lacked subject matter
jurisdiction to review the MSPB’s denial of Moore’s request to reopen his appeal.
See 5 U.S.C. § 7703 (“Any employee . . . aggrieved by a final order or decision of
the Merit Systems Protection Board may obtain judicial review of the order or
decision”); Haines v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 44 F.3d 998, 1000 (Fed. Cir. 1995)
(holding that MSPB denials of repetitive informal requests to reopen did not
constitute final decisions that the court could review).
The district court properly dismissed Moore’s due process claims because