Gage v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] (Id., subd. (d).) The payments shall
commence no later than 30 days after the latest of the employee’s last payment of wages
or salary, benefits under section 4850, or sick leave. (Id., subd. (b).) If the employee’s
disability application is denied, the employee must repay these benefits; if the employer
and the local agency cannot agree on a repayment plan, the matter shall be submitted to
the local agency administrative appeals remedy. (Id., subd. (f).)
          The WCAB may impose penalties where payment of compensation is denied or
unreasonably delayed. Section 5814, subdivision (a) provides in part: “When payment
of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent
to the issuance of an award, the amount of the payment unreasonably delayed or refused
shall be increased up to 25 percent or up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever is
less. In any proceeding under this section, the appeals board shall use its discretion to
accomplish a fair balance and substantial justice between the parties.”
          “[A]lthough denominated a ‘penalty,’ [section 5814] is to be interpreted liberally,
in accordance with the general purpose of the workmen’s compensation laws.” (Kerley v.
Workmen’s Comp. Appeals Bd. (1971) 4 Cal.3d 223, 227 (Kerley).) “ ‘The penalty . . . is