from the record." ITT Comm. Fin. Corp. v. Mid-America Marine Supply
[…] The consequences of that failure are
that Mr. Borowski was precluded from bringing any type of suit against Chase
based on those transactions.
None of Mr. Borowski's arguments alter this conclusion. Mr. Borowski
first argues the trial court's grant of summary judgment was in error because the
grant of summary judgment required the trial court to make the factual inference
6
that Chase exercised ordinary care. This argument is without merit because it
ignores the effect the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") has on this agreement.
The relevant provision of Missouri's UCC is Section 400.4-406(f)4 which
provides in pertinent part that:
Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the
bank, a customer who does not within one year after the statement
or items are made available to the customer (subsection (a))
discover and report the customer's unauthorized signature on or
any alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the
bank the unauthorized signature or alteration.
§ 400.4-406(f) (emphasis added); see also § 400.4A-505. This statute
"evidence[s] a public policy in favor of imposing on customers the duty of prompt
examination of their bank statements and the notification of banks of forgeries