People of Michigan v. Maurice Williams
[…] Unfortunately, the resentencing occurred one month before the sea change in Michigan’s sentencing scheme triggered by People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358; 870 NW2d 502 (2015), and the trial court relied on judicially found facts in imposing sentence. Moreover, the court erroneously listed Williams as a fourth habitual offender on the judgment of sentence. Accordingly, we remand for further sentencing procedures and for the ministerial correction of the judgment. I. JUDICIAL FACT-FINDING At resentencing, the trial court scored five points for offense variable (OV) 2. Pursuant to MCL 777.32(1)(d), a court must score five points if an offender “possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” The prosecution charged Williams of felon in possession of a firearm and felony-firearm, but the jury acquitted him of those offenses.