R. Young, Jr. v. PA DOC & Lancaster County Clerk of Courts
[…] C.S. §5522(b)(1). 5 (1) An action against any officer of any government unit for anything done in the execution of his office, except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter. 42 Pa. C.S. §5522(b)(1) (emphasis added). Section 5524 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5524,4 sets forth a list of actions that must be commenced within two years, including 4 It provides: The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years: (1) An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution or malicious abuse of process. (2) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another. (3) An action for taking, detaining or injuring personal property, including actions for specific recovery thereof. (4) An action for waste or trespass of real property. (5) An action upon a statute for a civil penalty or forfeiture. (6) An action against any officer of any government unit for the nonpayment of money or the nondelivery of property collected upon on execution or otherwise in his possession. (7) Any other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass, including deceit or fraud, except an action or proceeding subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter. (8) An action to recover damages for injury to a person or for the death of a person caused by exposure to asbestos shall be commenced within two years from the date on which the person is informed by a licensed physician that the person has been injured by such exposure or upon the date on which the person knew or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known that the person had an injury which was caused by such exposure, whichever date occurs first. 42 Pa. C.S. §5524. 6 [a]n action against any officer of any government unit for the nonpayment of money or the nondelivery of property collected upon on execution or otherwise in his possession. 42 Pa. C.S. §5524(6).