IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 1
Respondent Singer was the former Deputy Secretary for Administration at L&I from
July 2011 until January 2013. Respondent Hearthway was Secretary of L&I from April 2011
until January 2015. Respondent Encinias was appointed Deputy Secretary for Information
Technology and Chief Information Officer (CIO) for the Commonwealth on December 29, 2012;
formerly, he was Chief Technology Officer reporting to the former CIO, George White.
Respondent Shore was the Deputy Secretary of Unemployment Compensation Programs for L&I
(Footnote continued on next page…)
3
arises under Section 3 of the Whistleblower Law, as amended, 43 P.S. § 1423,
which provides:
No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise
discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding
the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location
or privileges of employment because the employee or a
person acting on behalf of the employee makes a good
faith report or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to
the employer or appropriate authority an instance of
wrongdoing or waste by a public body or an instance of
waste by any other employer as defined in this act.
Petitioner maintains that Respondents violated the Whistleblower Law by
terminating his employment in retaliation for filing reports disclosing waste and
wrongdoing that he discovered while employed at L&I. Respondents contend that
Petitioner did not make a report within the meaning of the Whistleblower Law and
that no waste or wrongdoing occurred. Additionally, Respondents aver that, even
if Petitioner did report waste or wrongdoing, L&I had alternative, legitimate
reasons to terminate his employment. Respondents, in their application for
summary relief, advance assertions and contend that they are supported by
undisputed material facts.
In order to prevail in a claim under the Whistleblower Law, a
petitioner must prove that, prior to the alleged retaliation, he or she reported or was
about to report in good faith an instance of wrongdoing or waste. O’Rourke v.
Dep’t of Corr., 778 A.2d 1194, 1198 (Pa. 2001). The petitioner must do more
(continued…)
and, although he did not have direct supervisory authority over Petitioner, he worked closely
with Petitioner on the UCMS project.
4