Supreme Court decided Miller v. Alabama, 132 S. Ct. 2455 (2012). As a result, the
[…] In Angel v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 248, 275, 704 S.E.2d 386, 402 (2011), we held that
the possibility of geriatric release under Code § 53.1-40.01 3 provides a meaningful opportunity
for release that is akin to parole. As Johnson was convicted of a Class 2 felony, he will be
eligible for geriatric release under Code § 53.1-40.01 when he turns 60 in 2053, in which case
the possibility exists that Johnson’s sentence of life imprisonment will convert into a sentence of
approximately forty years. 4 Thus, it is readily apparent that, under this Court’s jurisprudence,
3
Code § 53.1-40.01 states:
Any person serving a sentence imposed upon a conviction for a
felony offense, other than a Class 1 felony, (i) who has reached the
age of sixty-five or older and who has served at least five years of
the sentence imposed or (ii) who has reached the age of sixty or
older and who has served at least ten years of the sentence imposed
may petition the Parole Board for conditional release. The Parole
Board shall promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of
this section.
4
While Johnson makes much about the low statistical probability of release under Code
§ 53.1-40.01, we find his argument to be, at present, speculative because the statistical data
Johnson relies on does not include juvenile offenders. Indeed, as has been recently noted,