Supreme Court of Florida
[…] A. Due Process
Due process requires that a defendant be given notice and an opportunity to
be heard on a matter before it is decided. Huff, 622 So. 2d at 983. While Asay
argues that his lack of registry counsel violated his right to due process, he fails to
state when he was denied notice or opportunity to be heard at any stage of his
postconviction proceedings. Asay appears to suggest that postconviction counsel
was required to actively investigate his case for the preceding ten years and
continuously bring forth new arguments. However, this is not mandated by section
27.710, Florida Statutes. Instead, counsel is only required to represent the
defendant “until the sentence is reversed, reduced, or carried out or until released
by order of the trial court.” § 27.710(4), Fla. Stat.
Here, Asay was represented by counsel at every stage of his postconviction
proceedings. Steve Kissinger represented Asay during the initial postconviction
proceedings, and Dale Westling represented Asay during the successive
postconviction proceedings. In 2005, Mr.