Supreme Court of Florida
[…] Id. at 449-
50 (Pariente, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).
The United States Supreme Court granted certiorari and reversed this
Court’s decision, holding that Florida’s sentencing scheme in death penalty cases
is unconstitutional because “[t]he Sixth Amendment requires a jury, not a judge, to
- 16 -
find each fact necessary to impose a sentence of death. A jury’s mere
recommendation is not enough.” Hurst v. Florida, 136 S. Ct. at 619. The Supreme
Court described Florida’s capital procedure:
First-degree murder is a capital felony in Florida. See Fla. Stat.
§ 782.04(1)(a) (2010). Under state law, the maximum sentence a
capital felon may receive on the basis of the conviction alone is life
imprisonment. § 775.082(1). “A person who has been convicted of a
capital felony shall be punished by death” only if an additional
sentencing proceeding “results in findings by the court that such
person shall be punished by death.” Ibid. “[O]therwise such person
shall be punished by life imprisonment and shall be ineligible for
parole.” Ibid.
The additional sentencing proceeding Florida employs is a
“hybrid” proceeding “in which [a] jury renders an advisory verdict but
the judge makes the ultimate sentencing determinations.” Ring v.
Arizona, 536 U.S. 584, 608, n.6 (2002). First, the sentencing judge