Supreme Court of Florida
[…] sentencing proceeding “results in findings by the court that such
person shall be punished by death.” Ibid. “[O]therwise such person
shall be punished by life imprisonment and shall be ineligible for
parole.” Ibid.
The additional sentencing proceeding Florida employs is a
“hybrid” proceeding “in which [a] jury renders an advisory verdict but
the judge makes the ultimate sentencing determinations.” Ring v.
Arizona, 536 U.S. 584, 608, n.6 (2002). First, the sentencing judge
conducts an evidentiary hearing before a jury. Fla. Stat. § 921.141(1)
(2010). Next, the jury renders an “advisory sentence” of life or death
without specifying the factual basis of its recommendation.
§ 921.141(2). “Notwithstanding the recommendation of a majority of
the jury, the court, after weighing the aggravating and mitigating
circumstances, shall enter a sentence of life imprisonment or death.”
§ 921.141(3). If the court imposes death, it must “set forth in writing
its findings upon which the sentence of death is based.” Ibid.
Although the judge must give the jury recommendation “great
weight,” Tedder v. State, 322 So. 2d 908, 910 (Fla. 1975) (per
curiam), the sentencing order must “reflect the trial judge’s
independent judgment about the existence of aggravating and
mitigating factors,” Blackwelder v.