Supreme Court of Florida
[…] Because I would find that Asay is entitled to the constitutional protections
articulated in Hurst v. Florida, I turn now to what I would find to be the
appropriate remedy. As I explained fully in Hurst v. State, 202 So. 3d 40, 75-76
(Fla. 2016), there is no compelling reason that the plain language of section
775.082(2), Florida Statutes, does not apply to this case. Because his death
sentence is unconstitutional, Asay is entitled to the remedy that the Legislature has
- 78 -
specified: the sentencing court must vacate his death sentence and sentence him to
life in prison. See § 775.082(2), Fla. Stat. (2015) (“In the event the death penalty
in a capital felony is held to be unconstitutional by the Florida Supreme Court or
the United States Supreme Court, the court having jurisdiction over a person
previously sentenced to death for a capital felony shall cause such person to be
brought before the court, and the court shall sentence such person to life
imprisonment as provided in subsection (1).”).
The plain language of the statute does not rely on a specific
amendment to the United States Constitution, nor does it refer to a
specific decision by this Court or the United States Supreme Court.
Further, it does not contemplate that all forms of the death penalty in