Curtis Bacon v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] In contrast, Count V alleged that Bacon recklessly created a substantial risk of bodily injury to any person by shooting a firearm into the parking lot at the bar, which was a place where people were likely to gather, and in fact had gathered. [21] The trial court merged Count IV into Count I because both were supported by the same evidence, i.e., Bacon shooting Harrison and seriously injuring him. Bacon now claims that the trial court should have also merged Count V with 4 This tracks the relevant portion of I.C. § 35-42-2-2, as it provided at the time of Bacon’s offenses: (b) A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs: (1) an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person; or (2) hazing; commits criminal recklessness. Except as provided in subsection (c), criminal recklessness is a Class B misdemeanor. (c) The offense of criminal recklessness as defined in subsection (b) is: *** (3) a Class C felony if: (A) it is committed by shooting a firearm into an inhabited dwelling or other building or place where people are likely to gather[.]. I.C. § 35-42-2-2(b), (c) (2006) (emphases added). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1604-PC-789 | December 22, 2016 Page 11 of 16 Count I and that his appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to present this claim of error on appeal. Bacon does not claim that, as charged, Count V was based on the same evidence as Count I or Count IV. To the contrary, as set forth above, they were based on different allegations, one based on shooting at Harrison, and the other based on shooting at a place where people where likely to gather. Instead, Bacon bases his claim on the trial court’s final jury instruction regarding Count V, which, unlike the charging information, referred to Harrison as the victim. [22] The trial court’s final instruction on Count V provided: The crime of criminal recklessness is defined by law as follows: A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person commits criminal recklessness, a Class B misdemeanor. The offense is a Class D felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon. The offense is a Class C felony if it is committed by shooting a firearm into an inhabited dwelling or other building or place where people are likely to gather, to wit: Nick’s Bar and or the parking lot for Nick’s Bar.