UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] of a securitization transaction in the [SEC’s regulation] governing disclosures for [asset-backed
security] offerings registered under the Securities Act.” Id. at JA0184 (76 Fed. Reg. at 24098).
This pre-existing regulation defines “a ‘sponsor’ as a person who organizes and initiates an asset-
backed securities transaction by selling or transferring assets, either directly or indirectly,
including through an affiliate, to the issuing entity.” Id. at JA0184 (76 Fed. Reg. at 24098 n.40
(citing 17 C.F.R. § 229.1101 (2014))). The agencies specifically noted that a “CLO manager
5
“[A] person who organizes and initiates an asset-backed transaction by selling or transferring assets, either directly
or indirectly, including through an affiliate, to the issuer . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 78o-11(a)(3)(B).
4
generally acts as the sponsor by selecting the commercial loans to be purchased by an agent bank
for inclusion in the CLO collateral pool, and then manages the securitized assets once deposited
in the CLO structure.” Id. at JA0184 (76 Fed.