Case: 15-60887 Document: 00513809540 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/22/2016
[…] only is performed.” 1 29 C.F.R. § 1910.22. Under § 1910.24(b), “fixed stairs” are
required “for access from one structure level to another where operations
necessitate regular travel between levels.” The regulation does not define
1 Basic does not contest the ALJ’s finding that the well-servicing rig is a permanent
place of employment within the meaning of the standard.
2
Case: 15-60887 Document: 00513809540 Page: 3 Date Filed: 12/22/2016
No. 15-60887
“fixed stairs.” OSHA cited Basic for lacking fixed stairs between platforms.
Section 1910.23(c)(1) requires that “[e]very open-sided floor or platform 4 feet
or more above adjacent floor or ground level . . . be guarded by a standard
railing . . . on all open sides except where there is entrance to a ramp, stairway,
or fixed ladder.” OSHA cited Basic under § 1910.23(c)(1) for lacking guardrails
around part of the work platform.
Basic challenged these citations. A trial took place before ALJ Peggy Ball
on March 31 and April 1, 2015. ALJ Ball found that §§ 1910.24(b) and