Case: 15-60887 Document: 00513809540 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/22/2016
[…] Basic then petitioned the Commission for discretionary review. Basic
raised five arguments before the Commission: (1) Section 1910.24(b) did not
apply to Basic’s mobile rig; (2) the term “fixed stairs” used in § 1910.24(b)
requires permanent attachment, clearly inappropriate for a mobile rig;
(3) compliance with the guardrail requirement would have been infeasible or
more hazardous than noncompliance; (4) Basic was not a repeat violator; and
(5) insufficient evidence supported the ALJ’s decision. The Commission denied
review, and the ALJ’s order became a final order of the Commission under 29
U.S.C. § 661(j). This petition for review followed.
II. DISCUSSION
Under 29 U.S.C. § 660(a), a party may seek review of a Commission order
in the “court of appeals for the circuit in which the violation is alleged to have
occurred.” Because the alleged violations took place in Texas, this Court has
3
Case: 15-60887 Document: 00513809540 Page: 4 Date Filed: 12/22/2016
No. 15-60887
jurisdiction. We review the Commission’s legal conclusions “for whether they