Case: 15-60887 Document: 00513809540 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/22/2016
[…] guardrails only around part of the upper platform. According to Solis-Lewis’s
measurement, this platform was almost seven feet high. Solis-Lewis also
observed a set of stairs leading from the ground to the lower platform but no
stairs from the lower to the upper platform.
Based on Solis-Lewis’s observations, OSHA cited Basic for violations of
29 C.F.R. §§ 1910.24(b) and 1910.23(c)(1). These regulations are part of
OSHA’s Walking-Working Surfaces standard, which “applies to all permanent
places of employment, except where domestic, mining, or agricultural work
only is performed.” 1 29 C.F.R. § 1910.22. Under § 1910.24(b), “fixed stairs” are
required “for access from one structure level to another where operations
necessitate regular travel between levels.” The regulation does not define
1 Basic does not contest the ALJ’s finding that the well-servicing rig is a permanent
place of employment within the meaning of the standard.
2
Case: 15-60887 Document: 00513809540 Page: 3 Date Filed: 12/22/2016
No. 15-60887
“fixed stairs.”