Case: 15-60887 Document: 00513809540 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/22/2016
[…] 25 BNA OSHC 1572 (No. 13-1458, 2015) (ALJ), rev’d in part on other grounds,
652 F. App’x 678 (10th Cir. 2016). We need not defer to that ALJ decision,
however; it is the Secretary’s interpretations that warrant deference, not the
Commission’s or an ALJ’s. Martin, 499 U.S. at 156.
Because the Secretary’s interpretation of “fixed” is reasonable, we must
defer to it. Under the Secretary’s interpretation, it is not absurd to apply the
fixed stairs regulation to mobile well-servicing rigs. Accordingly, we reject
Basic’s argument that applying § 1910.24(b) to Basic’s rig yields an absurd
result.
2. Articulated Stairs Exception
The fixed stairs regulation “does not apply . . . to articulated stairs, such
as may be installed on floating roof tanks or on dock facilities, the angle of
which changes with the rise and fall of the base support.” 29 C.F.R.
§ 1910.24(a). Basic argues for this exception because its “well-servicing rig has
several sections that independently articulate.” The ALJ rejected this
argument, noting that “it seems clear that [the stairs] are rigid.”
Basic and the Secretary advance different interpretations of the