Case: 15-60887 Document: 00513809540 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/22/2016
[…] Martin, 499 U.S. at 151 (quoting N. Ind. Pub. Serv. Co. v.
Porter Cty. Chapter of Izaak Walton League of Am., Inc., 423 U.S. 12, 15 (1975)).
Under the Secretary’s reasonable interpretation, the articulated stairs
exception does not cover Basic’s mobile rig. Therefore, we agree with the ALJ’s
conclusion that the fixed stairs regulation applies to Basic’s rig.
B. Application of the Guardrail Regulation
Basic next argues that the guardrail regulation does not apply to its
mobile rig. Basic did not raise this argument before the Commission; it merely
argued that compliance with § 1910.23(c)(1) was infeasible and presented a
greater hazard. For this reason, the Secretary contends that the argument is
waived under 29 U.S.C. § 660(a), which states: “No objection that has not been
urged before the Commission shall be considered by the court, unless the
failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of
extraordinary circumstances.” While we do not require “great specificity” in a
petition for review before the Commission, we may “not consider an argument
unless the Commission has been ‘alerted to the issues.’” Power Plant Div.,
Brown & Root, Inc. v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Comm’n, 659 F.2d
1291, 1294 (5th Cir.