2016 IL App (1st) 143487
[…] ¶ 104 We should not condone this see-no-evil, hear-no-evil approach. It directly contradicts the
notion that the Act “shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate” its purposes. 415 ILCS 5/2(c)
(West 2010).
¶ 105 It also is inconsistent with the overall statutory framework of the Act. The Act has
contemplated the precise situation before us and has provided, not that the landowner get a
complete pass, but that it be able to sue the entity that directly committed the polluting act and
force that entity to share in or completely pay for the removal and clean-up of the pollution.
Section 45(d) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/45(d) (West 2010)) provides:
“If the State brings an action under this Act against a person with an interest in real
property upon which the person is alleged to have allowed open dumping or open
burning by a third party in violation of this Act, which action seeks to compel the
defendant to remove the waste or otherwise cleanup the site, the defendant may, in the
manner provided by law for third-party complaints, bring in as a third-party defendant a
person who with actual knowledge caused or contributed to the illegal open dumping or
open burning, or who is or may be liable for all or part of the removal and cleanup costs.
The court may include any of the parties which it determines to have, with actual
knowledge, allowed, caused or contributed to the illegal open dumping or open burning
in any order that it may issue to compel removal of the waste and cleanup of the site, and
may apportion the removal and cleanup costs among such parties, as it deems
appropriate. However, a person may not seek to recover any fines or civil penalties
- 52 -
1-14-3487
imposed upon him under this Act from a third-party defendant in an action brought under
this subsection.” (Emphases added.)
¶ 106 Section 45(d) is so on point with the facts of this case that it seems like it was written for
it. LOLDC, the landowner, has an “interest in [the] real property.” Id. The State has never
claimed that LOLDC, itself, committed the act of waste dumping, but rather that LOLDC