2016 IL App (1st) 143487
[…] Supra ¶ 44. If the majority
means that LOLDC could not physically prevent Lincoln from operating—that it could not
change the locks on the doors, stand armed guards outside, build a brick wall around the facility,
or the like—then I agree. But the majority cites no authority, and I have not found any,
suggesting that physical control of the property is necessary.
¶ 76 And requiring physical control is nonsensical. A landlord is never allowed to resort to
physical force if his or her tenant fails to comply with the lease. See 735 ILCS 5/9-101 (West
2002) (“No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is
allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable
manner.”); Fortech, L.L.C. v. R.W. Dunteman Co., 366 Ill. App. 3d 804, 814 (2006) (Illinois law
“prohibits any actual or constructive self-help through force, including changing locks or locking
someone out of his land” (internal quotation marks omitted)).