2016 IL App (1st) 143487
[…] And because section 45(d) contemplates that the third party might be
required to pay for “all *** of the removal and cleanup costs” (id.), the Act presupposes a
situation where the third party was entirely culpable and the landowner not at all.
¶ 108 And yet, section 45(d) does not provide that the landowner gets a pass even under that
scenario. Nowhere does it suggest that the landowner would be dismissed from the suit. To the
contrary, even in the scenario where the third party was entirely to blame for the pollution, and
thus required to pay for all of the removal and clean-up costs, section 45(d) nevertheless provides
that, while the landowner might be able to pass along the costs of clean-up and removal to the
third party, the landowner “may not seek to recover any fines or civil penalties imposed upon
him under this Act from a third-party defendant.” (Emphasis added.) Id.
¶ 109 Why would section 45(d) hold the landowner liable for fines or penalties, even if it had
nothing to do with the act of polluting? The only reason could be that it was the intent of the