2016 IL App (1st) 143487
[…] Summary
judgment should be granted only when the right of the moving party is clear and free from doubt.
Lincoln, 383 Ill. App. 3d at 204, 890 N.E.2d at 980. An appellate court addresses the issues
- 12 -
1-14-3487
de novo, without any deference to the trial court=s findings. Lincoln, 383 Ill. App. 3d at 204, 890
N.E.2d at 980.
¶ 22 The Illinois legislature enacted the Act to establish a unified, statewide program to
restore, protect, and enhance the quality of the environment in Illinois. 415 ILCS 5/2(b) (West
2002). The Act is to be liberally construed to effect its purposes. 415 ILCS 5/2(c) (West 2002);
People ex rel. Ryan v. McFalls, 313 Ill. App. 3d 223, 226, 728 N.E.2d 1152, 1154 (2000). The
General Assembly specified that a primary purpose of the Act is to assure that “adverse effects
upon the environment are fully considered and borne by those who cause them.” 415 ILCS
5/2(b) (West 2002).
¶ 23 As we indicated, the People argued for summary judgment on grounds that LOLDC
“allowed” open dumping within the meaning of the Act, and on appeal, this argument is limited
to counts X and XV. This argument is about the sufficiency of LOLDC’s actions to prevent