2016 IL App (1st) 143487
[…] Lincoln to operate its landfill on LOLDC’s land for up to 20 years and then cover the
accumulated debris to form a ski hill and outdoor recreation facility.
¶5 Operations began in mid-2002, and within two months, IEPA was inspecting the site. It is
undisputed that the material discarded on the property is categorized mostly as “clean
construction or demolition debris” within the meaning of the Act and consists of broken brick,
concrete, and cinder blocks, and soil, sand, and clay generated from construction or demolition
activities. See 415 ILCS 5/3.160, 3.535, 3.385 (West 2002) (defining “waste” and “refuse”). The
Act defines “clean construction or demolition debris” as “uncontaminated broken concrete
without protruding metal bars, bricks, rock, stone, reclaimed asphalt pavement, or soil generated
from construction or demolition activities.” 415 ILCS 5/3.160(b) (West 2002). The Act defines
“refuse” as “waste” (415 ILCS 5/3.385 (West 2010)) and specifies that “waste” includes “any
garbage *** or other discarded material.” 415 ILCS 5/3.535 (West 2002). This statute does not