review de novo. Cholla Ready Mix, Inc. v. Civish, 382 F.3d 969, 973 (9th Cir.
[…] U.S.C. § 623 (ADEA applies to employers, employment agencies, and labor
organizations); Miller v. Maxwell’s Int’l Inc., 991 F.2d 583, 587 (9th Cir. 1993)
(explaining that the purpose of the “agent” provision in the ADEA was to
incorporate respondeat superior liability, and that individual defendants cannot be
held liable for damages under the ADEA).
Dismissal of Whitsitt’s ADEA claims against Hedy Holmes Staffing
Services was proper because the record reflects that although Whitsitt filed a notice
of charge, he failed to wait 60 days before filing this action. See 29 U.S.C.
§ 626(d) (“No civil action may be commenced by an individual under this section
[of the ADEA] until 60 days after a charge alleging unlawful discrimination has
2 15-17375
been filed with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.”); Forester v.
Chertoff, 500 F.3d 920, 926 (9th Cir. 2007) (under § 626(d), private employees
must file a charge with the EEOC before filing suit).
The district court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing Whitsitt’s state
law claims in the absence of any cognizable federal claims.