ground supported by the record. Hooks v. Kitsap Tenant Support Servs., Inc., 816
[…] *
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
**
The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
claim under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6), and we may affirm on any
ground supported by the record. Hooks v. Kitsap Tenant Support Servs., Inc., 816
F.3d 550, 554 (9th Cir. 2016). We affirm.
The district court properly dismissed Moseley’s claim under Washington
Uniform Commercial Code § 3-603 because Moseley is neither an indorser nor an
accommodation party under the deed of trust, and because a personal check with
“ETF Only” written on it does not constitute an unconditional tender. See Wash.
Rev. Code § 62A.3-603(b) (“If tender of a payment of an obligation to pay an
instrument is made . . . and the tender is refused, there is a discharge, to the extent
of the amount of the tender, of the obligation of an indorser or accommodation
party having right of recourse with respect to the obligation to which the tender
relates.” (emphasis added)); id. § 62A.3-204(b) (defining “indorser”); id.
§ 62A.3-419 (discussing “accommodation party”); see also Wash. Rev. Code
§ 62A.3-106(a) (“[A] promise . . . is unconditional unless it states . . . an express
condition to payment . . . .”); Jones v.