Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). Cervantes v. Countrywide Home Loans,
[…] Wright, 587 F.3d 983, 985 n. 2 (9th Cir. 2009) (“This court will not
ordinarily consider matters on appeal that are not specifically and distinctly raised
and argued in appellant’s opening brief.” (citation and internal quotation marks
2 13-16077
omitted)). Because we affirm the dismissal of these claims as preempted by
HOLA, we do not address the merits of Singh’s arguments as to the underlying
claims.
The district court properly granted defendants’ motion to expunge the lis
pendens because Singh failed to establish the probable validity of his real property
claim. See Cal. Civ. Code § 405.32 (“[T]he court shall order that the notice be
expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a
preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.”).
We reject as without merit Singh’s contention that the district court should
have remanded the case to state court sua sponte, as well as Singh’s contentions
regarding the parties’ consent to proceed before a magistrate and the preclusive
effect of the parties’ state unlawful detainer action.