Kaplan v. City of N. Las Vegas, 323 F.3d 1226, 1229 (9th Cir. 2003), and we
[…] failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether Carrington Mortgage
Services, LLC was the holder of their promissory note and therefore entitled to
initiate nonjudicial foreclosure proceedings. See Brown v. Wash. State Dep’t of
Commerce, 359 P.3d 771, 778-80, 787 (Wash. 2015) (explaining that Washington
law permits separation of note ownership from enforcement and holding that a loan
servicer who held an endorsed note was the beneficiary with legal authority to
enforce the obligation and foreclose); see also Wash. Rev. Code § 61.24.030 (7)(a)
(a “declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the
beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note” is “sufficient proof that the
beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note . . . secured by the deed of trust”).
Moreover, the Blakes lack standing to challenge the validity of the assignment of
their promissory note into a securitized trust. See Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co. v.
Slotke, 367 P.3d 600, 606 (Wash. Ct. App. 2016).
The district court did not abuse its discretion in denying the Blakes’ motions