Thomas Reid v. New Hampshire Attorney General
[…] See RSA 23:7 (2000) (providing, in part, that “[e]very county convention shall have the power to establish salaries, benefits and other compensation paid to elected county officers including the county attorney”); RSA 23:5 (2000) (providing that “[t]he salaries of county attorneys . . . shall be paid from the county treasury in equal payments as determined by the county commissioners”). As the defendant points out, however, the attorney general does possess some supervisory authority over county attorneys. See Wyman v. Danais, 101 N.H. 487, 490 (1958). RSA 7:6 provides, in part, that “[t]he attorney general shall have and exercise general supervision of the criminal cases pending before the supreme and superior courts of the state, and with the aid of the county attorneys, the attorney general shall enforce the criminal laws of the state.” RSA 7:6. “RSA 7:11 provides that officers charged with enforcing criminal law ‘shall be subject to the control of the attorney general whenever in the discretion of the latter he shall see fit to exercise the same.’” Wyman, 101 N.H. at 489 (quoting RSA 7:11) (emphasis omitted); see RSA 7:11.