Opinion issued December 22, 2016
[…] His name and email address do appear, however, in the “from”
field for the email. The question before us is whether the name or email address in
the “from” field constitutes a signature for purposes of the Statute of Frauds. See id.
§ 26.01(a)(2).
It is undisputed by the parties that their email correspondence is governed by
the Texas Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (“UETA”). See TEX. BUS. & COM.
CODE ANN. §§ 322.001–.021 (Vernon 2015). Subject to exceptions not applicable
to this case, UETA “applies to electronic records and signatures relating to a
transaction.” Id. § 322.003(a). “A record or signature may not be denied legal effect
or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” Id. § 322.007(a). “If a law
requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.” Id. § 322.007(d). We
must construe and apply UETA in a manner “to be consistent with reasonable
practices concerning electronic transactions and with the continued expansion of
those practices.”3 Id. § 322.006(2).
3