Opinion issued December 22, 2016
[…] Id. § 322.007(d). We
must construe and apply UETA in a manner “to be consistent with reasonable
practices concerning electronic transactions and with the continued expansion of
those practices.”3 Id. § 322.006(2).
3
It is worth noting the history of the enactment of UETA. Before it was enacted in
Texas, the federal government enacted E-SIGN. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN.
ch. 322 state bar committee comments 1 (Vernon 2015) (noting E-SIGN was
7
Under UETA, an electronic record is “a record, created, generated, sent,
communicated, received, or stored by electronic means.” Id. § 322.002(7). An
electronic signature is “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or
logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent
to sign the record.” Id. § 322.002(8).
An email satisfies all of the disjunctive definitions of an electronic record. See
id. § 322.002(7). A name or email address in a “from” field is a symbol logically
associated with the email. See id. § 322.002(8). We are left to determine, then,
whether a name or email address in a “from” field can be construed to be “executed
or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.” See id.
While UETA defines “electronic signature,” it does not define “sign.” This
was by design. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. ch. 322 official comment (Vernon
2015) (recognizing UETA “defers to existing substantive law” for “the meaning and
enacted in 2000).