Opinion issued December 22, 2016
[…] or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.” See id.
While UETA defines “electronic signature,” it does not define “sign.” This
was by design. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. ch. 322 official comment (Vernon
2015) (recognizing UETA “defers to existing substantive law” for “the meaning and
enacted in 2000). E-SIGN preempts state laws on electronic transactions unless the
states adopted UETA. 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 7001(a), 7002(a) (West 2009). Any
exceptions the states enact to restrict the scope of the uniform code results in E-
SIGN pre-empting those restrictions. Id. § 7002(a)(1). The Texas Legislature
enacted UETA with the explicit intent of superseding E-SIGN. See TEX. BUS. &
COM. CODE ANN. § 322.019 (Vernon 2015) (“This chapter modifies, limits, or
supersedes the provisions of the Electronic Signatures in Global and National
Commerce Act (15 U.S.C. Section 7001 et seq.) as authorized by Section 102 of
that Act (15 U.S.C. Section 7002).”); see also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN.
§ 322.003 state bar committee comment 1 (Vernon 2015) (recognizing chapter 322
“does not contain any non-uniform exceptions to the scope of [the uniform code]
and does not therefore invoke the E-SIGN consistency test for preemption.”).