Opinion issued December 20, 2016
[…] authorized by law); Melton v. State, 456 S.W.3d 309, 316 (Tex. App.—Amarillo
2015, no pet.) (“By statute, both trial courts and this Court are required to reform a
jury’s verdict to ‘omit the punishment not authorized by law.’” (quoting TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.10(b))); see also Mizell v. State, 119 S.W.3d 804, 806 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2003) (“A trial or appellate court which otherwise has jurisdiction over
a criminal conviction may always notice and correct an illegal sentence.”). As the
Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has noted, under article 37.10(b), a court, when
faced with a “jury punishment verdict[] containing an unauthorized punishment
provision[,] . . . has no choice but to reform the verdict to show the punishment
authorized by law and to omit the punishment not authorized by law.” Nixon v.
State, 483 S.W.3d 562, 565 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).
Accordingly, we reform the verdict and modify the judgment of conviction to
delete the unauthorized $5,000 fine assessed against appellant in this case. See TEX.