IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] review. See, e.g., State v. Taylor, 298 S.W.3d 482, 491 (Mo. banc 2009) (“Non-preserved issues
are reviewed for plain error, if the error resulted in manifest injustice or a miscarriage of justice.”).
Where no timely objection was made to the trial court, the claim is waived on appeal and we will
review the point for plain error only. See Rule 30.20. “[A]n appellate court reviews for plain error
when it can determine from the face of the record that the trial court had no power to enter the
conviction.” Bazell, 497 S.W.3d at 266.
3
Analysis
Metternich was charged under section 570.030, Missouri’s stealing statute.2 In its
indictment, the State enhanced Metternich’s charges to a felony pursuant to subsection 570.030.3.
That subsection provides, in relevant part:
3. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any offense in which the value of
property or services is an element is a class C felony if:
(1) The value of the property or services appropriated is five hundred dollars or
more but less than twenty-five thousand dollars[.]
§ 570.030.3.
However, our Supreme Court recently held that misdemeanor stealing charges may not be
enhanced to a felony under the terms of subsection 570.030.3 because that subsection only applies
if the offense is one in which “the value of property or services” is an element, and the value of
property or services appropriated is not an element of “stealing” as that crime is generally defined
in subsection 570.030.1. Bazell, 497 S.W.3d at 266. Accordingly, a stealing offense charged