State of Missouri v. Michael B. Casey
[…] “ All statutory references are to RSMo. (2000), unless otherwise indicated 4 consider whether the additional elenrent of sudden passion arising from adequate cause was present here. “Sudden passion” is defined as “passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the victim . . . which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation.” Section 565.002(7). “Adequatc cause” is “cause that would reasonably produce a degree of passion in a person of ordinary temperament sufficient to substantially impair an ordinary person’s capacity for self-control.” Section 565.002(1). The defendant must commit the offense “in sudden passion, and not after there has been time for the passion to cool.” State v. Redmond, 937 S.W.2d 205, 208 (Mo. banc 1996).