Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] that [appellant] was driving was inherently incredible.
A. Perjury
Appellant first contends that the trial court erred in finding the evidence was sufficient to
convict her of perjury in violation of Code § 18.2-434. Specifically, appellant argues that
because the Commonwealth did not prove what questions were asked to appellant that elicited
allegedly perjurious responses, the evidence did not rise to the high quantum of proof necessary
to sustain a perjury conviction. Appellant’s argument is without merit.
“The common law crime of perjury is codified at Code § 18.2-434.” Williams v.
Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 336, 339, 381 S.E.2d 361, 363 (1989). Code § 18.2-434 provides in
pertinent part: “If any person to whom an oath is lawfully administered on any occasion
willfully swears falsely on such occasion touching any material matter or thing . . . he is guilty of
perjury, punishable as a Class 5 felony.” “[I]n order to sustain a perjury conviction under this
statute, the Commonwealth [bears] the burden of proving: (1) that an oath was lawfully
administered; (2) that the defendant wilfully swore falsely; and (3) that the facts to which he
-8-