Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] wrong and was supported by competent evidence.
B. Venue
In her second assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in
concluding that Albemarle County was a proper venue for trial of an offense committed in the
Albemarle County General District Court. Specifically, appellant argues that because the
Albemarle County General District Court is located in the Albemarle County Courthouse, which
is situated within the City of Charlottesville, the trial court was an improper venue for appellant’s
perjury trial. This Court disagrees.
Code § 19.2-244, the statute governing venue in criminal prosecutions, states in part:
“Except as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the
county or city in which the offense was committed.” (Emphasis added). The Commonwealth
bears the burden of proving venue by direct or circumstantial evidence, and a “criminal charge
cannot be sustained unless the evidence furnishes the foundation for a ‘strong presumption’ that
the offense was committed within the jurisdiction of the court.”