This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Relator appeals.
DECISION
Relator argues that the ULJ abused his discretion in denying relator an additional
hearing following a request for reconsideration. We disagree.
3
“A reviewing court accords deference to a ULJ’s decision not to hold an additional
hearing and will reverse that decision only for an abuse of discretion.” Skarhus v.
Davanni’s Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 345 (Minn. App. 2006) (citation omitted). If an
“appealing party fails to participate in the hearing, the [ULJ] has the discretion to
dismiss the appeal by summary decision.” Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1a(b) (2014).
“[I]f the party who failed to participate had good cause for failing to do so,” the ULJ
must set aside the decision and order that an additional evidentiary hearing be held.
Id., subd. 2(d) (2014). “Good cause” is defined as “a reason that would have
prevented a reasonable person acting with due diligence from participating in the
hearing.” Id.