Com. v. Fink, J.
[…] Where a United States Supreme Court decision “results in a ‘new rule,’ that rule applies to all criminal cases still pending on direct review.” Schriro v. Summerlin, 542 U.S. 348, 351, 124 S.Ct. 2519, 2522 (2004). - 10 - J-S79023-16 Pennsylvania’s implied-consent law provides that a person’s license may be suspended if a person refuses a requested blood test. 75 Pa.C.S § 1547(b) (“If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person as follows . . . .”). Pennsylvania law further provides increased criminal penalties if a person refuses a blood test and is later convicted of violating section 3802(a)(1).