Com. v. Fink, J.
[…] Pennsylvania law further provides increased criminal penalties if a person refuses a blood test and is later convicted of violating section 3802(a)(1). See 75 Pa.C.S § 3804(c) (providing sentencing ranges for “[a]n individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and refused testing of blood or breath or an individual who violates section 3802(c) or (d)”).