Julie Reznick & Carol Lorenzen v. Livengood, Alskog, Pllc
[…] relationship, (2) the attorney's breach of the duty of care, (3) damage to the client,

and (4) proximate causation between the attorney's breach and the damage

incurred. Parks v. Fink, 173 Wn. App. 366, 376, 293 P.3d 1275 (2013). The trial

court ruled that the sisters could not maintain a claim for malpractice against Judd

because Judd owed them no duty.

       In this case, the attorney-client relationship element is notably missing

because the sisters were not Judd's client. However, in Trask v. Butler. 123 Wn.2d


2Under RCW 11.12.040(1) "A will, or any part thereof, can be revoked: . . . (b) By
being burnt, torn, canceled, obliterated, or destroyed ... by the testator or by
another person in the presence and by the direction of the testator."
No. 74607-3-1-4




835, 842-43 972 P.2d 1080 (1994), our Supreme Court carved out an exception

that allows plaintiffs to maintain legal malpractice claims even in the absence of an

attorney-client relationship. In Trask, the Court held that an attorney hired by a