AGAR Corporation, Inc. v. Electro Circuits International, LLC and Suresh Parikh
[…] The 13 first step fails. See Rogers, 162 S.W.3d at 290 (“[A] continuing tort does not arise from one’s copyrighting a song that another wrote and then repeatedly selling the song and reaping profit from each sale. While it may be said that the injury continues with each sale and receipt of a royalty, the act that caused the continuing injury was the one act of copyrighting the song.”); cf. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.010(b) (Vernon 2002) (“A misappropriation of trade secrets that continues over time is a single cause of action and the limitations period . . . begins running without regard to whether the misappropriation is a single or continuing act.”). Agar does not contend that the discovery rule itself would extend accrual long enough to make its conspiracy claim against Electro Circuits and Parikh timely without reliance upon the additional delay afforded by its continuous tort argument. We overrule Agar’s first issue.