Ryan Legg Irrevocable Trust v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-8418.]
[…] includes capital gains realized “from the sale, exchange, or other disposition of
equity or ownership interests in, or debt obligations of, a qualifying investee to the
extent included in the trust’s Ohio taxable income,” but only if two conditions are
satisfied. First, under R.C. 5747.01(BB)(2)(a), the “book value of the qualifying
investee’s physical assets in this state and everywhere, as of the last day of the
qualifying investee’s fiscal or calendar year ending immediately prior to the date
on which the trust recognizes the gain or loss” must be “available to the trust.”
Second, under R.C. 5747.01(BB)(2)(b), the requirements of R.C. 5747.011 must be
satisfied—most notably, the requirement that the trust’s ownership interest be at
least 5 percent of the total outstanding ownership interests “at any time during the
ten-year period ending on the last day of the trust’s taxable year in which the sale,
exchange, or other disposition occurs,” see R.C. 5747.011(B).
10
January Term, 2016
{¶ 33} The trust does not dispute that Logistics constitutes a “qualifying
investee” under R.C. 5747.01(BB)(5)(a), nor that the 5-percent-ownership criterion
in R.C. 5747.011(B) is also satisfied. The only issue the trust raises on appeal with