W.B.A v. v. Department of Children & Families
[…] All five then fled to the United States border, where the children were separated from Saira and detained at an Office of Refugee Resettlement (ORR) shelter for unaccompanied children. The petition alleges that the four children were released a month later to the physical care of their maternal uncle, Rafael, in Miami, and that Saira was released by an Immigration and Customs Enforcement detention center. The children petitioned for an adjudication of dependency based on section 39.01(15)(e), Florida Statutes (2016), applicable to children who “have no parent or legal custodians capable of providing supervision and care.” At the hearing on the petition in May 2016, the Department of Children and Families (DCF) advised the trial court that the State was not objecting to a determination of dependency.