STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] continue in effect after foreclosure, even if the foreclosure has fully extinguished the
underlying mortgage debt, but only to the extent necessary to pay the ongoing expenses
associated with maintaining the property, such as taxes, insurance, and repair costs, during
the redemption period.” In re Brewery Ltd. P’ship, 113 B.R. 992, 1002 (Bankr. D. Minn.
1990), aff’d sub nom., Page v. City of Duluth, 945 F.2d 241 (8th Cir. 1991). This is so
notwithstanding section 559.17, subdivision 2, which is cross-referenced in section 576.25,
subdivision 5(f). See id. at 1001-02. Section 559.17, subdivision 2, is consistent with In
re Brewery Limited Partnership and with the district court’s ruling because it provides that
a receiver “shall apply the excess cash in the manner set out herein from the date of
appointment through the entire redemption period from any foreclosure sale.” Minn. Stat.
§ 559.17, subd. 2(a) (2016). See In re Brewery Ltd. P’ship, 113 B.R. at 1001-02.
Furthermore, the supreme court has recognized a lender’s right to an assignment of rental
income after a foreclosure sale only to the extent of the expenses incurred by the lender but
14