Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] dogs on the property, and he acknowledged his responsibility for providing for them.
C. Custody
“A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly . . . fails
unreasonably to provide necessary food, water, care, or shelter for an animal in the person’s
custody.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.092(b)(3); see also Thomas, 352 S.W.3d at 99.
“‘Necessary food, water, care, or shelter’” includes the food, water, care, or shelter that is “required
to maintain the animal in a state of good health.” Id. § 42.092(a)(7). “‘Custody’” is defined to
include “responsibility for the health, safety, and welfare of an animal subject to the person’s care
and control, regardless of ownership of the animal.” Id. § 42.092(a)(4).
-4-
04-16-00070-CR
D. Analysis
Mouton does not contest that the dogs were not in a state of good health when they were
found by ACS. He contends, however, that the State failed to prove the dogs were in his custody.