District of Columbia
[…] judgments (confession and consent), due to her affirmative statement in February
2013 that there were no housing code violations in her unit, and because of her
failure to mention such violations. Rather, she argues that “[j]udgments can have
preclusive effects” but “parties’ statements do not.” She contends that “[a]t best
[her] statement is an admission and fodder for future cross-examination,” but “it is
irrelevant to claim preclusion analysis.”
16
Standard of Review, Applicable Legal Principles, and Pertinent Rule
Under D.C. Code § 17-305 (a) (2012 Repl.), “th[is] court may review [the trial
court’s ruling after a bench trial] both as to the facts and the law, but the judgment
may not be set aside except for errors of law unless it appears that the judgment is
plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” We review questions of law
(including questions concerning the proper interpretation of our case precedent) de
novo. See Parcel One Phase One Assocs., L.L.P. v. Museum Square Tenants Ass’n,
Inc., 146 A.3d 394 (D.C. 2016).