in Re Harbert Minors
[…] The trial court properly focused its findings on the needs of the children and whether termination would be in their best interests under the totality of the circumstances, and its finding was not clearly erroneous. See In re Gonzales/Martinez, 310 Mich App at 434-435. Mother further failed to establish that her children’s guardian ad litem failed to properly represent her children in a way that prejudiced her trial. A lawyer guardian ad litem represents the child in a termination proceeding, MCL 722.24(2), and his or her duty is to the child alone, MCL 712A.17d(1). Although a guardian ad litem has an obligation to assess the child’s “needs and wishes with regard to the representation and the issue in the case,” MCL 712A.17d(1)(d), the guardian ad litem cannot be compelled to testify regarding matters related to the case and his or her file is not discoverable, MCL 712A.17d(3).