in Re Harbert Minors
[…] She further maintains that the DHHS should have prepared and implemented a case service plan for her pending a judicial determination that reasonable efforts were not required because of aggravated circumstances. Because mother did not raise these issues before the trial court, our review is for plain error. In re Utrera, 281 Mich App 8-9. The DHHS must file a petition for authorization under MCL 712A.2(b) if the DHHS determines that a parent abused the child and the abuse amounts to “[b]attering, torture, or other severe physical abuse.” MCL 722.638(1)(a)(iii). For a petition filed as required under MCL 722.638(1), if the parent is the “suspected perpetrator or is suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk,” the DHHS must request the trial court to not only take jurisdiction, but also terminate that parent’s parental rights at the initial disposition. MCL 722.638(2).