cORREcTED; DECEMBER 27, 2016
[…] to have affected the result; or 2)` that the election was so corrupted by fraud,
intimidation, and bribery that the vote tallies are substantively_unreliable. For
the reasons explained below~, we are persuaded that Montgomery made neither
showing, and the trial court and Court of Appeals were in error to conclude
otherwise.
III. LACK_ OF COMPLIANCE WITH STATUTORY TIMING REQUIREMENTS
AND SP_ECIFICITY OF PLEADINGS
Appellants first contend that the trial court erred by permitting an
extended period of time for proof-taking in violation of KRS 120.165(2),8 and
8 KRS 120.165(2) provides as follows:
The evidence in chief for the contestant shall be completed within thirty
(30) days after service of summons; the evidence for the contestee shall
be completed within twenty-five (25) days after filing of answer, and
7 .
that by hearing evidence of alleged election law violations that were not
specifically asserted in Montgomery’s petition and basing its decision on that
evidence, the trial court violated KRS 120. 155’ s mandate that the initial