Ralph, et al. v. Weyerhaeuser Co., et at., No. 91711-6
[…] exercise the options it provides. Cf Russell, 61 Wn.2d at 767 ("[T]he legislature
not only did a useless but a silly thing, if it gave a plaintiff an option to sue in the
county where the cause of action arose or in the county where some one of the
defendants resides, if it must in any event be tried in the former."). Second,
depending on the particular facts at issue, RCW 4.12.010(1) might itself give
plaintiffs an option of more than one venue because it clearly contemplates actions
concerning real property that spans multiple counties, in which case the plaintiff
may choose where to file. RCW 4.12.010 (providing for venue "in the county in
which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated" (emphasis
added)); Commercial Nat'! Bank of Seattle v. Johnson, 16 Wash. 536, 544, 48 P.
267 (1897). Thus, the number of venue options available in a particular case does
not resolve the question of which venue provision is more specific as a matter of
statutory interpretation.