Ralph, et al. v. Weyerhaeuser Co., et at., No. 91711-6
[…] required to pay the costs as the moving parties. RCW 4.12.090(1).
It is thus unclear at best whether the trial court considered discretionary
transfer for the convenience of the witnesses. We therefore remand for the trial
court to exercise its discretion consistent with our opinion and the established
criteria for changing venue pursuant to RCW 4.12.030(3). See, e.g., State ex rel.
Conley v. Superior Ct., 106 Wash. 569,571-72, 181 P. 50 (1919); Hickeyv. City of
Bellingham, 90 Wn. App. 711, 719-20, 953 P.2d 822 (1998).
C. Costs for change of venue
RCW 4.12.090(1) provides that the costs for changing venue "must be paid
by the party at whose instance the order was made, except in the cases mentioned
in RCW4.12.030(1), in which case the plaintiff shall pay costs oftransfer."
Because venue for these actions should not have been transferred pursuant to RCW
4.12.030(1), the petitioners cannot be ordered to pay the transfer costs, even if the
trial comi transfers venue as a matter of discretion on remand.
D. Costs and attorney fees on review