Ralph, et al. v. Weyerhaeuser Co., et at., No. 91711-6
[…] may also be proper in King County. The language of all three statutes is equally
mandatory and specific, without any indication that one should apply to the
exclusion of the others. We therefore hold that Lewis County is not the exclusive
proper venue for this action and the respondents were not entitled to a change of
venue as a matter of right pursuant to RCW 4.12.030(1).
2. Transfer as a matter of discretion
In their motions to change venue, the respondents argued in the alternative
that venue should be transferred to Lewis County pursuant to RCW 4.12.030(3),
17
Ralph, eta/. v. Weyerhaeuser Co., eta/., No. 91711-6
which allows for a change of venue where "the convenience of witnesses or the
ends of justice would be forwarded by the change." Because it is not clear whether
the trial court reached this issue, we remand for the trial court to exercise its
discretion in a manner consistent with this opinion.
Changing venue for witness convenience "is a question to be addressed to