Ralph, et al. v. Weyerhaeuser Co., et at., No. 91711-6
[…] respondents' residence and the allegation that "the cause of action arose at
Weyerhaeuser's headquarters in King County, where the policies and procedures
causing the negligent timber practices were born, cultivated, and ordered." Pet'rs'
Opening Br. at 16-17. We agree. This action is plainly seeking damages for
personal injuries in addition to damages for injury to real property, so both RCW
4.12.020(3) and 4.12.010(1) could apply. And both statutes are equally mandatory
and specific, so we interpret them as complementary.
As the respondents correctly note, RCW 4.12.010 provides in mandatory
terms that actions for injuries to real property "shall be commenced in the county
in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated." (Emphasis
added.) This court acknowledged that language in Ralph I by stating that RCW
4.12.010 "relates to mandatory venue, not jurisdiction." 182 Wn.2d at 257. We
did not, however, consider the possible application of other venue statutes with
equally mandatory language.