In re the Marriage of:
[…] children, or 2) in the alternative, by declaring her a de facto parent with full
legal parent status, as in In re Parentage of L.B., 122 P.3d 161 (Wash. 2005).
¶11 As to the issue of modifying the adoption decrees, Susan
claims the family court erred in declining to modify the decrees, under the
existing statutory scheme, because under Obergefell Arizona’s refusal to
recognize the parties’ 2011 marriage was unconstitutional, and but for that
infirmity, Susan and Tonya would have jointly adopted all four children, in
accordance with their intent and pursuant to A.R.S. § 8-103(A) (2016).5 The
statute she cites provides that “[a]ny adult resident of this state, whether
married, unmarried or legally separated, is eligible to qualify to adopt
children. A husband and wife may jointly adopt children.” (Emphasis
added.) A.R.S. § 8-103(A). Susan contends that because § 8-103(A) would
have allowed her to adopt the children with Tonya, but for Arizona’s
petition, for adoption of the four children. We disagree. Here, we are