In re the Marriage of:
[…] authority to award in loco parentis visitation with an adopted child to a
nonparent, under A.R.S. § 25-409, without the consent of the unmarried
8
DOTY-PEREZ v. DOTY-PEREZ
Opinion of the Court
conjunction with the other provisions, giving meaning, if possible, ‘to each
word, clause or sentence, considered in the light of the entire act itself and
the purpose for which it was enacted into law.’” State v. Jones, 196 Ariz. 306,
307, ¶ 7, 995 P.2d 742, 743 (App. 1999) (quoting Frye v. South Phoenix
Volunteer Fire Co., 71 Ariz. 163, 168, 224 P.2d 651, 654 (1950)). In its entirety,
A.R.S. § 8-117(A) provides:
On entry of the decree of adoption, the relationship of parent
and child and all the legal rights, privileges, duties,
obligations and other legal consequences of the natural
relationship of child and parent thereafter exists between the
adopted child and the adoptive parent as though the child were
born in lawful wedlock. The adopted child is entitled to
inherit real and personal property from and through the
adoptive parent and the adoptive parent is entitled to inherit
real and personal property from and through the adopted
child the same as though the child were born to the adoptive
parent in lawful wedlock.
(Emphasis added.)
¶21 Section 8-117(A)’s language is clear that the “rights,
privileges, duties . . .” created by an adoption decree exist between the
adopted child and the adoptive parent, as if the child had been born to the
adoptive parent.