In re the Marriage of:
[…] together.9 However, “[e]very provision of a statute must be read in
biological parents of these four children, whose rights necessarily would
have been waived or severed prior to the adoptions.
8 The parties have cited no authority, and we are unaware of any,
where a presumption of paternity has been applied to the husband of a
woman who adopts a child by herself.
9 We reject Susan’s request that we consider this case, and particularly
A.R.S. § 8-117(A), in the context of Sheets v. Mead, 238 Ariz. 55, 356 P.3d 341
(App. 2015). Sheets did not directly analyze section 8-117(A), but analyzed
it so as to give meaning to the family court’s ability to award visitation to a
nonparent under A.R.S. § 25-409(C)(2), if visitation is deemed in the best
interest of the child and the child was “born out of wedlock and the child’s
legal parents are not married to each other at the time the petition is filed.”
A.R.S. § 25-409(C)(2); see Sheets, 238 Ariz. at 56-58, ¶¶ 1, 12-17, 356 P.3d at
342-344. The ultimate conclusion in Sheets was that the court was without
authority to award in loco parentis visitation with an adopted child to a