MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [T]o the extent that an Indiana law conflicts with federal law
regarding dues checkoff authorizations, the State law is
preempted, and General Cable has no obligation to comply with
it. See Maryland v. Louisiana, 451 U.S. 725, 746 (1981) (“State
laws that have been preempted by federal laws are ‘without
effect.’”). Indiana’s wage assignment statute requires that all
assignments of wages be “revocable at any time.” See Ind. Code
§ 22-2-6-2. The assignment of wages for union dues, however, is
an area that has long been regulated by federal law. See 29
U.S.C. § 186(c)(4) (allowing written assignment of union dues, so
5
Indiana Code Section 22-6-6-8 provides: “A person may not require an individual to: (1) become or
remain a member of a labor organization; (2) pay dues, fees, assessments, or other charges of any kind or
amount to a labor organization; or (3) pay to a charity or third party an amount that is equivalent to or a pro
rata part of dues, fees, assessments, or other charges required of members of a labor organization; as a
condition of employment or continuation of employment.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A04-1604-SC-881 | December 29, 2016 Page 7 of 9
long as they are not irrevocable for more than a year or beyond
the termination date of the [Collective Bargaining Agreement]).
So regulated, in fact, that there is no room for regulation by the