Vassil M. Marinov v. Fiat Chrysler Automotive (mem. dec.)
[…] dismiss pursuant to Indiana Trial Rule 12(B)(6), for failure to state a claim upon

      which relief can be granted, and filed an accompanying brief and exhibits.


[3]   Marinov appeared at a non-evidentiary hearing conducted on February 25,

      2016. Speaking through a Bulgarian-French translator, Marinov denied that he

      was a union member and indicated that his claim arose from employer wage

      assignment “without consent.” (Tr. at 15.) Fiat referenced exhibits related to




      1
       Indiana Code Section 22-2-6-2(b)(5) provides: “A wage assignment under this section may be made for the
      purpose of paying any of the following: Dues to become owing by the employee to a labor organization of
      which the employee is a member.”

      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A04-1604-SC-881 | December 29, 2016       Page 2 of 9
      dealings between Marinov and Fiat and argued that Marinov’s claim belonged

      before the National Labor Relations Board (“the NLRB”).2 At the conclusion