Vassil M. Marinov v. Fiat Chrysler Automotive (mem. dec.)
[…] preempted, and General Cable has no obligation to comply with
                it. See Maryland v. Louisiana, 451 U.S. 725, 746 (1981) (“State
                laws that have been preempted by federal laws are ‘without
                effect.’”). Indiana’s wage assignment statute requires that all
                assignments of wages be “revocable at any time.” See Ind. Code
                § 22-2-6-2. The assignment of wages for union dues, however, is
                an area that has long been regulated by federal law. See 29
                U.S.C. § 186(c)(4) (allowing written assignment of union dues, so



       5
         Indiana Code Section 22-6-6-8 provides: “A person may not require an individual to: (1) become or
       remain a member of a labor organization; (2) pay dues, fees, assessments, or other charges of any kind or
       amount to a labor organization; or (3) pay to a charity or third party an amount that is equivalent to or a pro
       rata part of dues, fees, assessments, or other charges required of members of a labor organization; as a
       condition of employment or continuation of employment.”

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A04-1604-SC-881 | December 29, 2016             Page 7 of 9
               long as they are not irrevocable for more than a year or beyond
               the termination date of the [Collective Bargaining Agreement]).