MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences that may be drawn
therefrom, and we will affirm if a reasonable trier of fact could have found the
defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
[13] The State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Conn
“operate[d] a motor vehicle after [his] driving privileges [were] forfeited for life .
. . .” I.C. § 9-30-10-17. The State presented evidence of both at trial, and Conn
does not seem to argue otherwise.
[14] Rather, he points to Indiana Code section 9-30-10-18(a), which provides that “it
is a defense that the operation of a motor vehicle was necessary to save life or
limb in an extreme emergency.” He argues that “[a] reasonable person could
determine that Larry drove the vehicle because he felt his Mother was in
immediate danger, an extreme emergency.” Appellant’s Br. p. 23.
[15] Conn has the standard on review exactly backwards: the question is not