Case: 15-60443 Document: 00513815691 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/29/2016
[…] chemicals, nor does it use, store, manufacture or handle such chemicals—at
least not in the ordinary sense of those terms. Cf. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(b).
However, the Commission did not conclude—and the Secretary does not
argue on appeal—that the PPU itself is a “process.” As noted, the Commission
concluded that “the PPU is an integral part of the overall FCC unit ‘process.’”
Delek II, 2015 WL 1957889, at *7 (emphasis added). As a result, the PPU need
not independently constitute a “process” under Section 1910.119(b). But in any
event, to the extent Section 1910.119(b)’s definition is pertinent to defining the
parameters of a covered “process,” we do not agree that Section 1910.119(b)’s
definition necessarily excludes the PPU. Section 1910.119(b) defines “process”
broadly to encompass “any activity involving a highly hazardous chemical
including any use, storage, manufacturing, handling, or the on-site movement
of such chemicals . . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(b) (emphasis added). It is
undisputed that the PPU operates to detect the presence of highly hazardous
chemicals and gases and to prevent them from entering the FCCU. In
performing this “activity,” the PPU undoubtedly “involv[es]” the very