Case: 15-60443 Document: 00513815691 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/29/2016
[…] concluded that the PPU is a “control” within the meaning of Section
1910.119(j). 16
Delek raises several objections in its briefs to reading “control” to
encompass the PPU. First, Delek argues that the PPU cannot constitute a
“control” because Section 1910.119 is concerned with “containment of
chemicals before release,” while the PPU “merely interrupts the spread of
[hazardous] chemicals from one room to the next after the release has already
occurred.” Delek’s description of the Process Safety Management Standard,
however, is inconsistent with the “Purpose” statement at the beginning of
Section 1910.119 itself, which indicates that these standards are designed to
“prevent[] or minimiz[e] the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic,
reactive, flammable, or explosive chemicals.” See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119
(Purpose). Preventing the flow of hazardous chemicals into the FCCU control
room after their release is undoubtedly a means of “minimizing the
consequences” of such a release. Id.
Second, Delek notes that the Preamble to the Process Safety