Case: 15-60443 Document: 00513815691 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/29/2016
[…] Id. § 1910.119(o)(1). The
compliance audit “verif[ies] that the procedures and practices developed under
the standard are adequate and are being followed.” Id. A compliance audit
requires the efforts of eight to ten skilled employees and can take up to a week
to perform. An employer must create a report after the audit and “promptly
determine and document an appropriate response to each of the findings of the
compliance audit, and document that deficiencies have been corrected.” Id.
§ 1910.119(o)(3), (4). The employer must retain the records from its two most
recent compliance audits. Id. § 1910.119(o)(5).
Delek argues that the citations for Items 4 and 12 are barred by the
statute of limitations in 29 U.S.C. § 658(c). That section provides that “[n]o
citation may be issued under this section after the expiration of six months
following the occurrence of any violation.” 29 U.S.C. § 658(c). According to
Delek, because the PHAs and the audit at the root of Items 4 and 12 took place
in 1994, 1998, 1999, 2004, and 2005, the Secretary’s 2008 citations are outside
the six-month statute of limitations. 6