Case: 15-60443 Document: 00513815691 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/29/2016
[…] 12709990, at *15. The PPU also contains two sensors. One detects whether the
FCCU control room is pressurized and triggers an alarm that indicates when
it is not. Delek I, 2011 WL 12709990, at *10; Delek II, 2015 WL 1957889, at *7.
The other detects the presence of combustible gas and will shut down the
intake stack to prevent the gas from entering the control room if such gas is
detected. 12 Id.
The parties do not dispute where the PPU is located, what it consists of,
or what it does. They instead dispute whether the PPU is subject to the
inspection requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(j). Section 1910.119 applies to
“a process which involves a Category 1 flammable gas” and further defines
“process” as “any activity involving a highly hazardous chemical including any
use, storage, manufacturing, handling, or the on-site movement of such
chemicals, or combination of these activities.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(a)(1)(ii),
(b). Section 1910.119(j) requires employers to “establish and implement
written procedures to maintain the on-going integrity of process equipment”
and to perform “[i]nspections and tests . . . on process equipment.” Id.
§ 1910.119(j)(2), (4)(i). Section 1910.119(j), in turn, defines “process
equipment” as “the following”: “(i) Pressure vessels and storage tanks; (ii)
Piping systems (including piping components such as valves); (iii) Relief and
11 Delek’s own “Mechanical Integrity Manual” describes the purpose of “control room
pressurization” as “keeping harmful or hazardous vapors from entering.”
12 As the ALJ noted, several Delek employees testified that the PPU serves an
important safety function.