Case: 15-60443 Document: 00513815691 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/29/2016
[…] Delek’s claim that equipment may be part of a “process” only if it has “a ‘direct
involvement in the overall functioning of the process’ and ‘can affect or cause
a release.’” Thus, we do not believe either of the prior OSHA Letters limited
the scope of a “process” in the manner that Delek asserts, or necessarily
forecloses the Secretary’s interpretation here. 14
Accordingly, we conclude that the Secretary reasonably interpreted
Section 1910.119(b) in determining that the PPU is part of a “process.”
2.
The Secretary further contends that the PPU is “process equipment”
subject to Section 1910.119(j)’s inspection regime. As noted, Section 1910.119(j)
supplies an exhaustive list of categories that constitute “process equipment”:
“(i) Pressure vessels and storage tanks; (ii) Piping systems (including piping
components such as valves); (iii) Relief and vent systems and devices; (iv)
Emergency shutdown systems; (v) Controls (including monitoring devices and
sensors, alarms, and interlocks) and, (vi) Pumps.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(j)(1)(i)–
13The Commission likewise considered the 2008 OSHA Letter in the context of Delek’s
argument that equipment can only be part of a “process” if it contains highly hazardous
chemicals. See Delek II, 2015 WL 1957889, at *8.