Case: 15-60443 Document: 00513815691 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/29/2016
[…] OSHA, Process
Safety Management of Highly Hazardous Chemicals; Explosives and Blasting Agents, 57 Fed.
Reg. 6356-01, 1992 WL 30969, at *6389 (Feb. 24, 1992). But the Secretary does not direct us
to any language in the text of Section 1910.119 itself to suggest that OSHA may cite an
employer for failing to inspect equipment not covered by subsection (j) just because the
employer believed that equipment should be covered by subsection (j). To the contrary,
subsection (j)’s text indicates that its list of process equipment is exhaustive. See 29 C.F.R.
§ 1910.119(j)(1) (“Paragraphs (j)(2) through (j)(6) of this section apply to the following process
equipment . . . .” (emphasis added)).
18
Case: 15-60443 Document: 00513815691 Page: 19 Date Filed: 12/29/2016
No. 15-60443
the presence of combustible gas and shuts down the PPU intake stack when
combustible gas is detected. Delek II, 2015 WL 1957889, at *7; Delek I, 2011