Case: 15-60443 Document: 00513815691 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/29/2016
[…] update and revalidate a PHA every five years. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(e)(6). A
PHA requires the full-time labor of five to twelve skilled engineers and
managers and generally takes four to six weeks. A PHA must “identify,
evaluate, and control the hazards involved in the process.” 29 C.F.R.
§ 1910.119(e)(1). After a PHA is completed, the employer must, inter alia,
“establish a system to promptly address” its findings, assure their timely
5
Case: 15-60443 Document: 00513815691 Page: 6 Date Filed: 12/29/2016
No. 15-60443
resolution, and document the manner in which they were resolved. Id.
§ 1910.119(e)(5). Similarly, Section 1910.119 requires an employer to complete
a compliance audit at least every three years. Id. § 1910.119(o)(1). The
compliance audit “verif[ies] that the procedures and practices developed under
the standard are adequate and are being followed.” Id. A compliance audit
requires the efforts of eight to ten skilled employees and can take up to a week
to perform. An employer must create a report after the audit and “promptly
determine and document an appropriate response to each of the findings of the