Case: 15-60443 Document: 00513815691 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/29/2016
[…] an “occurrence” “clearly refers to a discrete antecedent event—something that
‘happened’ or ‘came to pass’ ‘in the past.’” Id. at 755 (quoting Nat’l R.R.
Passenger Corp. v. Morgan, 536 U.S. 101, 109–10 & n.5 (2002)). The Secretary’s
continuing violations argument was inconsistent with this understanding of
an “occurrence” because the nature of a continuing violation is that it is
ongoing—not a discrete, past event. Id.
7
Case: 15-60443 Document: 00513815691 Page: 8 Date Filed: 12/29/2016
No. 15-60443
Though we are not bound by the Volks decision, we find its reasoning
persuasive. 7 Section 1910.119 requires an employer to “establish a system to
promptly address the [PHA] team’s findings and recommendations,” to “assure
that the recommendations are resolved in a timely manner,” and to “promptly
determine and document an appropriate response to each of the findings of the
compliance audit . . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(e)(5), (o)(4). Just as a single
violation “occurr[ed]” in Volks when the company failed to create the records
within the prescribed time-period, so too a violation of subsections (e)(5) and
(o)(4) “occur[s]” within the meaning of Section 658(c) when an employer does