Case: 15-60443 Document: 00513815691 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/29/2016
[…] No. 15-60443
for Item 8 are ambiguous and the Secretary’s interpretation is reasonable, we
AFFIRM the citation for Item 8.
I.
Delek purchased an oil refinery located in Tyler, Texas from Crown
Central and took possession on April 29, 2005. Beginning in February 2008,
the Occupational Safety and Health Administration conducted a four-month
inspection of the refinery and issued a citation on August 18, 2008, finding
violations of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119—an OSHA regulation governing “Process
Safety Management of Highly Hazardous Chemicals”—and other regulations
that are not at issue here. Section 1910.119 imposes a series of requirements
on employers which are intended, according to that section’s purpose
statement, to “prevent[ ] or minimiz[e] the consequences of catastrophic
releases of toxic, reactive, flammable, or explosive chemicals . . . [that] may
result in toxic, fire or explosion hazards.” Id.
Delek petitions for review of citation Items 4, 8, and 12. Item 4 alleges a
failure to resolve open findings and recommendations identified during process
hazard analyses that occurred in 1994, 1998, 1999, 2004, and 2005—prior to