State ex rel. Dept. of Edn. v. Ministerial Day Care
[…] ODE argued that, in accordance with the regulations governing the Head Start program, Ministerial was required to keep eligibility determination records for each participant. Relying on the Special Audit Report, ODE argued that Ministerial “had records for far fewer children that they obtained funding for” and that the Special Audit Report specifically calculated the amount of extra funding Ministerial received for children reported but not documented — a total of $7,506,365. Under R.C. 117.36, “[a] certified copy of any portion of the report containing factual information is prima-facie evidence in determining the truth of the allegations of the petition” seeking to reduce the finding to judgment.