J-A28039-16
[…] -4-
J-A28039-16
Commonwealth v. Stiles, 143 A.3d 968, 981 (Pa. Super. 2016) (citation
omitted). In other words, “[a] mere conflict in the testimony of the
witnesses does not render the evidence insufficient because it is within the
province of the factfinder to determine the weight to be given to the
testimony and to believe all, part, or none of the evidence.”
Commonwealth v. Rabold, 920 A.2d 857, 858 (Pa. Super. 2007),
affirmed, 951 A.2d 329 (Pa. 2008) (citation omitted).
In this case, Appellant was convicted of murder of the second degree,
robbery, burglary, and conspiracy.
Pursuant to section 2502 of the Crimes Code, “[a] criminal homicide
constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed while
defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of
a felony.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(b). The Crimes Code also provides, in
pertinent part, that “[a] person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of
committing a theft, he . . . inflicts serious bodily injury upon another [or]
threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious