In re DAVID PEREZ A145279 & A148392
[…] finding that petitioner lacked insight was improperly based, as was the evaluating
psychologist’s, on his failure to admit, explain, and show remorse for the life crime. (See
Jackson, supra, 193 Cal.App.4th at p. 1390; Pen. Code, § 5011, subd. (b); Regs., § 2236.)
The Board’s refusal to credit petitioner’s explanations for the causes of his
youthful criminality necessarily raises another question: whether the Board did in fact
take into account that petitioner was a juvenile at the time of the life crime, as is
29
statutorily required. Section 4801, subdivision (c) mandates that when a prisoner
committed the life crime before attaining 23 years of age, the Board, in reviewing his or
her suitability for parole, “shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of
juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent
growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.”
(§ 4801, subd. (c); see also § 3051, subd. (f)(1) [“In assessing growth and maturity,
psychological evaluations and risk assessment instruments, if used by the board, shall be
administered by licensed psychologists employed by the board and shall take into