In re DAVID PEREZ A145279 & A148392
[…] influences is baffling, to say the least. (See In re Denham (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 702,
716 [“A Board’s ‘mere refusal to accept . . . evidence showing [understanding and
remorse] is not itself a rational or sufficient basis upon which to conclude that the inmate
lacks insight, let alone that he or she remains currently dangerous’ ”].)
Given the insight expressed by petitioner at the hearing, we cannot ignore the
implication that the Board was heavily influenced by petitioner’s having maintained his
innocence with respect to the life crime. Under section 5011, subdivision (b), the Board
“shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which
an inmate was committed.” Likewise, the Regulations provide that the Board “shall not
require an admission of guilt to any crime for which the prisoner was committed. A
prisoner may refuse to discuss the facts of the crime in which instance a decision shall be
23