IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] due process protections). An ALJ may also use the inmate’s own
testimony in the hearing, alone or as corroboration with the detailed
victim statement, to decide whether SOTP should be required.
We conclude the statement of Irvin’s victim bears a sufficient
indicia of reliability. A police officer took the victim’s statement in Irvin’s
underlying assault case on the morning after the incident; thus, it was a
near-contemporaneous factual account of the events while the victim’s
memory was fresh. It is a crime to file a false report with a police officer.
See Iowa Code § 718.6(1) (“A person who reports or causes to be reported
false information to . . . a law enforcement authority . . . knowing that
the information is false . . . commits a serious misdemeanor . . . .”); id.
§ 903.1 (stating serious misdemeanors are punishable by a fine of at
least $315 and imprisonment of up to a year).
Police reporting documents such as citations have been relied
upon in contested case administrative proceedings. Gaskey v.