WILKIE V. CITY OF BOILING SPRING LAKES
[…] Heard in the Court of Appeals 16
November 2016.
Kurt B. Fryar for Plaintiffs.
Cauley Pridgen, P.A., by James P. Cauley, III, David M. Rief, and Geneva L.
Yourse, and North State Strategies, by Jack Cozort, for Defendant.
STEPHENS, Judge.
Defendant City of Boiling Spring Lakes (“the City”) appeals from an order
issued pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-471 determining all issues other than
compensation. The City argues that the trial court erred by concluding that an
inverse condemnation occurred, because (1) the City’s actions were not for a public
1 Section 40A-47 provides that a trial judge in a condemnation proceeding, upon motion of
either party and ten days’ notice, shall determine “all issues raised by the pleadings other than the
issue of compensation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-47 (2015).
WILKIE V. CITY OF BOILING SPRING LAKES
Opinion of the Court
use or benefit, (2) the flooding of the Wilkies’ property was temporary and not subject
to recurrence, (3) the City was not able to foresee encroachment onto or damage to