State v. ZubienaÂ
[…] Stat. § 15A-1444(e). Conversely, where a defendant does move to withdraw her guilty plea in the trial court, she has an appeal as of right pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e). See Dickens, 299 N.C. at 79, 261 S.E.2d at 185. Notably, the dissent fails to differentiate between those cases where the defendant actually moved to withdraw a guilty plea in the trial court and those in which the defendant did not. Yet that question is crucial for jurisdictional purposes, as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) — by its express terms — provides an appeal as of - 10 - STATE V. ZUBIENA Opinion of the Court right “when a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) (emphasis added).