State v. ZubienaÂ
[…] First, she argues that the trial court erred in denying her motion to withdraw her guilty plea given that the plea agreement and plea colloquy contained no indication that a fine could be imposed as -5- STATE V. ZUBIENA Opinion of the Court part of her punishment. Second, she contends that the fine violated the excessive fines clauses of the federal and state constitutions or, in the alternative, that the trial court abused its discretion in imposing the fine. I. Appellate Jurisdiction We must first determine whether this Court has jurisdiction to hear Defendant’s appeal. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) provides, in pertinent part, the following: Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section and G.S. 15A-979, and except when a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied, the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) (2015) (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court has explained that this portion of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) means “that when a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied, the defendant is entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court.” State v. Dickens, 299 N.C. 76, 79, 261 S.E.2d 183, 185 (1980). In Dickens, the defendant pled guilty to various charges and was sentenced to a term of imprisonment.