State v. ZubienaÂ
[…] In Shropshire, the defendant pled guilty pursuant to a plea agreement and was sentenced to a term of imprisonment. After his sentence was announced, the defendant immediately moved to withdraw his guilty plea. The trial court denied the motion, and the defendant gave notice of appeal. Id. at 479-80, 708 S.E.2d at 182. On appeal, we explained that [a]lthough Shropshire pled guilty in the trial court, Shropshire may properly appeal to this Court pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1444(e) (2009) (“[E]xcept when a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied, the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court.”) and State v.