State v. ZubienaÂ
[…] Id. (citation, quotation marks, and brackets omitted). Here, we are unable to identify any basis for determining that the trial court’s imposition of the $1,000 fine against Defendant constituted an abuse of discretion or was otherwise unlawful. We are also unpersuaded by Defendant’s argument that the trial court erred by failing to consider her resources when it imposed the fine. The statute Defendant cites for this proposition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1362, states that “[i]n determining the method of payment of a fine, the court should consider the burden that payment will impose in view of the financial resources of the defendant.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1362(a) (2015) (emphasis added). As its plain language indicates, this statute relates to the method of payment of the fine rather than its amount.