State v. ZubienaÂ
[…] Stat. § 15A-1024 or that it was manifestly unjust for the trial court to deny her motion to withdraw her guilty plea. Therefore, we affirm the trial court’s denial of her motion. III. Legality of Fine Plaintiff’s final argument is that the imposition of a $1,000 fine in this case constituted an abuse of discretion or, alternatively, a violation of the federal and state constitutions. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1361 provides that “[a] person who has been convicted of a criminal offense may be ordered to pay a fine as provided by law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1361 (2015). “Any judgment that includes a sentence of imprisonment may also include a fine. . . . Unless otherwise provided, the amount of the fine is in the discretion of the court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17 (2015).