N.C. FARM BUREAU MUT. INS. CO. V. HULL
[…] the UM/UIM coverage.” Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Haight, 152 N.C. App. at 142,
566 S.E.2d at 838 (emphasis supplied). An injured party is not entitled to and may
not obtain UIM proceeds, if the tortfeasor’s insurance is sufficient to compensate his
damages or if it is greater than his UIM coverage. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4).
In support of this interpretation of the statute, both the UM and UIM
provisions of the Act provide an insurer with subrogation rights against additional
recovery received by the injured party. For subrogation rights under UM coverage,
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279-21(b)(3) provides:
In the event of payment to any person under the coverage
required by this section and subject to the terms and
conditions of coverage, the insurer making payment shall,
to the extent thereof, be entitled to the proceeds of any
settlement for judgment resulting from the exercise of any
limits of recovery of that person against any person or
organization legally responsible for the bodily injury for
which the payment is made, including the proceeds
recoverable from the assets of the insolvent insurer.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(3) (emphasis supplied).
The subrogation rights of insurers under the UIM provision are more limited:
An underinsured motorist insurer may at its option, upon
a claim pursuant to underinsured motorist coverage, pay