[Cite as State v. Clark, 2016-Ohio-8508.]
[…] {¶ 40} Clark’s second assignment of error is follows:
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT USED ANTHONY’S PRIOR
JUVENILE ADJUDICATION AS AN ENHANCEMENT FOR A
MANDATORY PRISON TERM IN COMMON PLEAS COURT, IN
VIOLATION OF HIS RIGHT TO DUE PROCESS AS GURANTEED BY THE
FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT TO THE U.S. CONSTITUTION AND
ARTICLE 1, SECTION 16, OHIO CONSTITUTION. * * *
{¶ 41} R.C. 2929.13(F)(6) provides that “the court shall impose a mandatory prison
term” for a felony of the first or second degree “if the offender previously was convicted
of or pleaded guilty to * * * any first or second degree felony.” R.C. 2901.08 provides:
-27-
If a person is alleged to have committed an offense and if the person
previously has been adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic
offender for a violation of a law or ordinance, * * * the adjudication as a
delinquent child or as a juvenile traffic offender is a conviction for a violation
of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense with which
the person should be charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleads
guilty to an offense, the sentence to be imposed upon the person relative to
the conviction or guilty plea.
{¶ 42} We note that in State v. Hand, Ohio Sup. Ct. Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-
5504, ¶ 37, the Ohio Supreme Court determined that R.C. 2901.08(A) is unconstitutional
“because it is fundamentally unfair to treat a juvenile adjudication as a previous conviction